Text Size:

Privacy Policy

At Citizens Advice we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives.

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:

  • only access it when we have a good reason
  • only share what is necessary and relevant
  • don’t sell it to anyone

At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

  • to comply with the law – for example, if a court orders us to share information. This is called ‘legal obligation’
  • to protect someone’s life – for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office. This is called ‘vital interests’
  • to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity – for example, to create statistics for our national research. This is called ‘legitimate interests’
  • for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest – for example, delivering a government or local authority service. This is called ‘public task’
  • to carry out a contract we have with you – for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you. This is called ‘contract’
  • to defend our legal rights – for example, sharing information with our legal advisors if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law – including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

You can check our main Citizens Advice policy for how we handle most of your personal information.

This page covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

How Citizens Advice Wakefield District collect your data
To find out how we collect your data, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/about-us/citizens-advice-privacy-policy/your-information/

When you access our website www.wakefielddistrictcab.co.uk and request email advice you will be asked to complete an enquiry form; before submission of this data you are asked to read our ‘Privacy Policy’ and ‘Client permission and consent’ information via the link provided. In doing so if you proceed to submitting the enquiry form you are agreeing to us processing your data as advised.

What Citizens Advice Wakefield District ask for
To find out what information we ask for https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/about-us/citizens-advice-privacy-policy/your-information/

How Citizens Advice Wakefield District use your information
To find out how we use your information https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/about-us/citizens-advice-privacy-policy/your-information/

Working on your behalf
When you give us authority to act on your behalf, for example to help you with a Universal Credit claim, we’ll need to share information with that third party. Who we share information with, to act on your behalf, will be dependent on your own individual case and will be agreed with the adviser.

How Citizens Advice Wakefield District store your information
Your personal information is stored electronically on our national Citizens Advice case management system data base – Casebook. This is a secure site maintained by our national organisation.

How Citizens Advice Wakefield District share your information
We will only share your special category data in line with your explicit consent which is discussed and obtained at the point of consent being given. It will only be shared when necessary and relevant to progressing your enquiry or where there is a legal basis to do so.

Contact Citizens Advice Wakefield District about your information
If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact our office.
Telephone: 01924 378063
Monday to Friday 9am-5pm
Email: districtoffice@wakefielddistrictcab.co.uk

You can contact us to:

  • find out what personal information we hold about you
  • correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete
  • request we delete your information
  • ask us to limit what we do with your data – for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already
  • ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service
  • ask us stop using your information

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information
The national Citizens Advice charity and your local Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re a ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in our Casebook system.

Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law.

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.